Stumble, but move on.

A Thousand Years.

Haha today I keep listening to Sungha Jung’s cover of A Thousand Years. It’s cool that I kinda idolize him and stuff. So… Updates.

My guitar skills are going to a whole new level. Like, I’m doing some things I never thought possible with my fingers. They just seem to move faster and more fluidly over the fretboard. Perhaps this tells me that I’m probably doing things right this time. Gonna take electric guitar exams next year I think. Hopefully I can make it to diploma before NS… Thought that won’t be possible I think. But hey, aim for the moon, if you miss, you’ll land among the stars anyway. That’s what COC has taught me. Persevere. Push on through. Act like you’re already successful.

So… updates.

Finished COC, meaning I’m now a full-fledged officer and people call me sir now. Awkward~~. But COC was good. Like, at first I thought that it was a waste of time. But hey, going another round of NCC made me realize how lucky I am to be able to live in my family and eat such good food and stuff. It made me appreciate what I have. Sure, I think the effects will die out over time, but I’m glad I spent these three weeks with new people, with people I’ll treasure as long-time friends. And the course allowed me to also realize that my dreams are POSSIBLE if I try hard and push through all the shit that I encounter.

Okay so now let’s talk about more fun stuff! I’m getting a job soon at Watson’s. Hopefully I can work at the same outlet as Gabriel. A few more weeks of holidays and I will get O level results. Somehow I’m not exactly that nervous, but well, I’m just hoping to have good enough results to go to TJC, though I was aiming for VJC right from the start. But hey, it’s good to have dreams.

Band stuff! Well, my band is in decent shape now, cos we started composing the song already, and the general skeleton has been laid out. No lyrics though. I suck at lyrics anw hahahaha. Gonna have practice soon this week. Hopefully they reply the stupid whatsapp group. I personally hate trying to contact people who don’t bother about replying. It always feels like my efforts go to waste.

Oh I gotta go… Maybe will blog again some other time. BB~.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s